The defense then argued that certain clients could only be liable for their proportion of fault in the case with respect to fee apportionment, but that would fly in the face of the mandatory fee-shifting provision so as frustrate overall responsibility for feesso they should be joint and several. 6 0 obj 11 0 obj Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that No allocation was necessary because most of the claims, even some lost, related to the core trespass claim, such that apportionment was not mandatory. of Concerned Veterans v.